Experimental verification of novel quantum liquid crystal states in spin dimer magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIkuchi Hikomitsu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (50234191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気的性質 / 量子液晶 / スピンフラストレーション / 反強磁性体 / 量子スピン / 反強磁性 / スピンダイマー / 磁性 / 相転移 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
量子液晶とは、通常の液晶によく似た対称性をもつ電子状態が量子効果によって発現した新しい状態である。本研究は、量子液晶状態であるスピンネマティック相が現実のスピンダイマー化合物Cs3V2Cl9において実現している事の実証を目的としている。スピンダイマーにおけるスピンネマティック状態の実験的解明については適当な物質がないために、ほとんど手がつけられておらず、Cs3V2Cl9が対応する現実物質であることがわかれば磁性研究全体に与える影響は大きい。単結晶を合成し、磁化率、比熱、強磁場磁化、磁気共鳴分光法といった様々な方法を用いて本化合物および関連物質の物理的性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to experimentally clarify the magnetic properties of the S=1 spin dimer compound Cs3V2Cl9, which is expected to be a quantum liquid crystal state, we synthesized high quality single crystals and measured their magnetic susceptibility, magnetization, 133Cs-NMR, μSR. We also prepared samples of Cs3V2Cl9 doped with a small amount of non-magnetic impurities and investigated the effect of impurity doping on the magnetic ordering properties. We found that the magnetism of Cs3V2Cl9 cannot be explained by the isolated dimer model as considered so far, and a new model scheme is needed, and that the phase transition at high temperatures is difficult to explain by conventional magnetic ordering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子液晶研究は、基礎分野のみならず、将来の量子力学応用技術においても重要な最先端研究分野であり、今後ますます広い領域に広がっていくと考えられる。Cs3V2Cl9の基底状態が理論的に予想されている量子液晶状態である可能性を示唆する結果を得た。また、Cs3V2Cl9を構成するS=1ダイマーが三角格子を形成することから、量子液晶状態とスピンフラストレーションとのシナジー効果によって新しい相転移が生じる可能性を指摘した。これらの成果は学術的に意義があると考えられる。