Study on generation and high-speed driving of skyrmion in the multilayered films with antiferromagnetic coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50508405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 層間磁気結合 / 相関交換結合 / スキルミオン / 相関磁気結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「強磁性層/非磁性層/強磁性層」の3層からなる薄膜で上層と下層の強磁性層が反強磁性結合で互いの磁化が反対を向く構造体を用いてスキルミオンを安定化を行い,高速で電流駆動できる膜厚構成の探索を行う.そのために実験とシミュレーションから反強磁性結合が存在する系でのスキルミオンの安定化機構の調査を行い,スキルミオンの電流による挙動と反強磁性結合の強さとの相関関係を調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stabilization of the skyrmion-like bubble domains (BDs) using antiferromagnetic interlayer exchange coupling (IEC) of "ferromagnetic /nonmagnetic /ferromagnetic" wires was investigated. Micromagnetic simulations clarified that the BDs can be stabilized using antiferromagnetic IEC in the wires without the interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction and that the driven direction of the BDs via spin-orbital torque (SOT) can become parallel to the electric current direction. It was also found that the magnetic moment in the domain walls (DWs) depends on the antiferromagnetic IEC strength, and the stability of the Neel-type DW increases with an increase in the antiferromagnetic IEC strength. As a consequence of this stability, the SOT affects effectively on the magnetic moment of the DWs and the DW velocity increases. These results imply that the antiferromagnetic IEC can be applied for the stabilization of the BDs and the control of the DW velocity in magnetic domain-based memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性結合を有する細線では磁気スキルミオンバブル磁区(BD)が安定化でき、細線を流れる電流方向に対してBDが平行に移動できることを明らかにした。反強磁性結合を用いることでBDの安定性を自由に制御でき、また細線上のBDを電流で安定して駆動できるなど、本研究から得られた知見は磁気メモリーの研究に対して有益な情報を与えると考えている。また、反強磁性結合を用いることで磁壁駆動の速度が上昇することが明らかになっており、この研究成果は磁壁駆動メモリーの省電力化・高速化に貢献すると考えている。