Studies on the coexistence between superconductivity and antiferromagnetism by complementary use of precision measurements of magnetization and Josephson effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sumiyama Akihiko  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30226609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非従来型超伝導 / 反強磁性 / 直流磁化 / ジョセフソン効果 / 重い電子系超伝導体 / 磁場侵入長 / 自発磁化
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導とは競合関係にある磁性が共存する超伝導体では、非従来型超伝導が生じている可能性が高い。特に、圧力印加により共存していた反強磁性が消滅するUPt3、CePt3Si、CeIrSi3等の物質では、圧力をパラメータとして、磁性と非従来型超伝導の関係を明らかにできると期待される。本研究では、圧力下でこれらの物質の直流磁化とジョセフソン効果の測定を行い、両者の結果を相互補完することにより、磁場侵入長の導出と自発磁化の検証を行う。磁場侵入長から得られるエネルギーギャップのノード構造と超伝導電子密度、自発磁化で検証される時間反転対称性の破れにより、非従来型超伝導の秩序変数の情報を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For CePt3Si, in which superconductivity and antiferromagnetism coexist, the spontaneous magnetization that appears at the superconducting transition is observed even when antiferromagnetism disappears by applying pressure, which ensures that the spontaneous magnetization is not caused by antiferromagnetism. The result that the anomalous magnetic field dependence of Josephson critical current is not observed for the junction of reduced dimensions does not contradict with the local generation of spontaneous magnetization at the surface and/or the twin boundary.
For the heavy-fermion superconductor UPt3, the magnetic penetration depth in the plane perpendicular to the c-axis always shows linear temperature dependence at low temperatures, while the increase rate increases above the critical pressure where an antiferromagnetic correlation disappears, suggesting that the superconducting phase is modified
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近多数発見されている、非従来型超伝導を示す物質群の超伝導の特異性を研究するための様々な手段のうち、磁場侵入長、ジョセフソン効果、自発磁化の測定を圧力下で行う技術を確立することができた。その応用として、通常は超伝導と磁性は競合するにもかかわらず、反強磁性と共存している非従来型超伝導体(CePt3Si, UPt3)について、圧力を印加して反強磁性を消失させることで、非従来型超伝導に対する磁性の影響についての知見が得られた。