Search for Quantum Functionalities in Cluster-Based Spin Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takanori Sugimoto  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70735662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子スピン / クラスタ / 量子機能性 / 分数化 / トポロジカル状態 / 量子スピン系 / クラスタ結合系 / トポロジー / 磁化プラトー / ホールデン状態 / スピン・クラスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン液体やトポロジカル秩序など,量子スピン系が示す特異な量子多体状態は,今後さらなる発展を見せると期待できる.本研究では,量子スピン・クラスタが弱く結合した系(クラスタ単位スピン系と呼ぶ)を対象にして,応用上も有用な新奇量子機能性の探索と,安定的な機能性発現の必要条件を明らかにすることを目的にする.クラスタが有する自由度を予め設計・操作することで,既知の量子機能性の応用学的向上を図れるだけでなく,全く新しい量子機能性発現にも迫ることができる.本研究では,大規模並列計算とこれまでの理論研究を組み合わせた解析を行うとともに,実験研究者との議論を通し,実現可能な量子機能性について考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this research project is (1) to search quantum functionality in quantum spin systems consisting of spin clusters and (2) to optimize the quantum functionality by tuning the model parameters in the spin-cluster systems. To achieve the purpose, we have classified the conditions for the Haldane state realizing in the spin-cluster chains. As the result, we find novel mechanisms of quasi-fractionalization of edge state and bulk magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,スピン・クラスタにより構成される系を対象にして,次世代ICT技術の核心をなすと期待される量子機能性の新しい候補を探索し,その発現条件の考察を行った.その結果,これまで知られていた量子多体現象であっても,構成の基本要素となる自由度を置き換えることで,異なった形の量子機能性として発現しうることがわかった.このアイデアは,今回の研究対象に限らず,多くの量子多体現象により普遍的に適用できるものであるため,本研究課題で得られた結果は,今後の次世代ICT技術の発展に大きく寄与できるものであると考えられる.