Spin polarization and spin dependent shift current in electron systems irradiated by circularly polarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2022)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (50541801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 円偏光 / シフト電流 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン偏極 / 時間依存シュレディンガー方程式 / フロケ理論
Outline of Research at the Start
空間反転対称性を持たない物質に光を照射した際に現れるスピン偏極と、シフト電流と呼ばれる光誘起電流について調べる。従来、シフト電流はスピン自由度を持たない純粋な電荷の流れとして調べられてきた。これに対し本研究では、円偏光を用いてスピン自由度を導入することで、スピン偏極シフト電流が生じる可能性を調べる。具体的には、スピン軌道相互作用を持つ半導体やトポロジカル絶縁体などを対象に、時間依存シュレディンガー方程式やフロケ理論により微視的な計算を行い、スピン偏極シフト電流の生成可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied spin polarization induced by circularly polarized light in semiconductors with strong spin-orbit interaction. We have used numerical simulations and the Floquet theory to investigate photoinduced dynamics of microscopic electronic models. We clarified how the magnitude and the sign of the photoinduced spin polarization depend on the light electric field, frequency, and the electronic band of the system. Our results are consistently interpreted as the inverse Faraday effect, and they enable us to understand the existing theories including phenomenological ones in a unified manner. In this research project, we have not calculated the shift current itself. However, our results show that the spin polarization mainly occurs near the Fermi surface, suggesting that the realization of spin dependent current due to circularly polarized light. This point is an important future problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた円偏光誘起スピン偏極に関する成果は、古くから知られた逆ファラデー効果に関する過去の多くの理論を現代的かつ統一的な視点から捉え直すとともに、スピン偏極に対する電子系のバンド構造の影響といった、これまでにない知見を与えているという点で学術的な意義がある。さらに、我々が行った理論解析結果は、スピン軌道相互作用の強い半導体において観測が可能であると予測され、将来的に光で電子系のスピンや光誘起電流を制御するといった応用上の観点からも重要な結果と考えられる。