Angle-resolved photoemission microspectroscopy of oxygen-controlled ruthenium oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ino Akihiro  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60363040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 英明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (90514068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモット絶縁体 / 遷移金属酸化物 / フェルミ面 / 光電子分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 微小結晶 / 酸素量制御 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
層状ルテニウム酸化物Ca2RuO4は刺激に敏感なモット絶縁体です。わずかな電場で絶縁体から金属に転移し、電流下の巨大反磁性、高圧下の超伝導、巨大な負の熱膨張などが報告されています。しかし、これらの現象を担う電子状態について、実験研究が遅れています。
本研究課題では、(1)角度分解光電子"顕微"分光、(2)高品質な単結晶の育成技術、(3)酸素量制御による金属化、の三つの戦略を束ねることで現状を突破し、絶縁相と金属相における電子の状態を波数空間で直接観測することを狙いとします。モット転移による多彩な物性の発現機構についての知見は、新しい電子制御素子の開発に波及することが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the electronic structure responsible for the metal-insulator transition in layered ruthenium oxide Ca2RuO4, we have conducted research and development based on three main schemes: angle-resolved photoelectron "micro" spectroscopy, growth of high-quality single crystals, and metallization by controlling oxygen amount. Our direct observation has revealed that the introduction of a small amount of excess oxygen into the Mott insulator, Ca2RuO4, brings about a dramatic change in the energy distribution of the electronic state on the eV scale, and results in the emergence of two square-shaped sheets of Fermi surface. This indicates that the band-selective Mott transition occurs with introducing excess oxygen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状ルテニウム酸化物Ca2RuO4は、電流・圧力・温度・元素置換などの外的刺激に敏感に反応するモット絶縁体ですが、絶縁相から金属相に至る電子状態の変化の経路が、外的刺激の種類によって異なり、多様な形態を示すことが判明しました。過剰酸素を導入したCa2RuO4+δのフェルミ面の直接観測から得られた知見は、強相関物質で見られる激しい物性現象のしくみの解明と制御方法の構築につながる有力な手がかりを提供します。