Development of nanogranular magneto-optical films functional functional at zero magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electromagnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kenji  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (40769569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸聖  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70205475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気光学材料 / ナノグラニュラー / 零磁界 / ファラデーループ / ヒステリシス / ナノグラニュラー薄膜 / ファラデー回転角 / 保磁力
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノグラニュラー材料は、ナノメートルサイズの金属微粒子が誘電体マトリックス中に分
散した構造を有しており、その特異なナノ構造に由来した様々な物性を示す。本研究の目的は、微細加工性に優れた大きな磁気光学効果を示す薄膜を開発し、フォトニック結晶へ適用することにより、集積フォトニクス技術における磁気光学効果の有効性を検証することにある。微細加工技術が適用できるナノグラニュラー材料の開発は、様々な分野への応用に不可欠のものであり、その技術的な波及効果は大きい。本研究のナノグラニュラー材料を応用することで次世代の光デバイスの創生に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the material that exhibits superior magneto-optical effect at zero magnetic field. FeCo-SiN nanogranular films exhibited magneto-optical effect at zero magnetic field due to its magnetic hysteresis, however, figure of merit of the films was not sufficient for optical device applications, because of low optical transparency of the films. We succeeded in fabricating a magneto-optical thin film with both optical transparency and magnetic hysteresis by alternating layers with high optical transparency on the nanometer scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は零磁界において磁気光学効果を発現する材料の開発を試み、光透過性の改善により実用デバイスへの適用可能性を高めたものである。この材料の開発に伴い、永久磁石などの磁界がない環境においても、磁気光学効果を得ることが可能となる。従来まで永久磁石を必要としていたアイソレータなどの光学部品を磁石レスで作製することが可能となれば、飛躍的な縮小化につながるため、次世代通信機器の利便性向上に大きく資するものであると考えられる。