Theory of band engineering on van der Waals heterostructures of atomically thin materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kariyado Toshikaze  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (60711281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層物質 / 人工積層系 / 物質設計 / バンドエンジニアリング / バレートロニクス / 超構造 / 電子状態制御 / 第一原理計算 / 電子相関 / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素原子のハニカム格子ネットワークであるグラフェンをはじめとする二次元原子層物質は基礎学理の探究・デバイス応用両方の観点から期待を集めている.本研究は,二次元物質の巧みな積層構造の人工的な実現により電子の振る舞いを制御することに関する理論的研究である.電子状態制御の基礎理論を確立することで新奇物質相の探索やデバイス応用への道を開き,またそれをふまえた上で具体的な物質設計の指針も提案することが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, artificial stacked systems of atomically thin materials are theoretically studied focusing on designs of electronic band structures. As a result, the project leads to a proposal for stacking designs of new materials. For instance, it is theoretically demonstrated that a graphene derivative BC3 with a honeycomb structure leads to dimensionality control of its electronic band structure and has a potential for manipulating valley degrees of freedom, which are extra degrees of freedom of electron over charges and spins, upon making twisted bilayers. Through this project, modeling and analyzing methods for artificially stacked systems are elaborated, which accelerates further studies in relevant fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子のバンド構造をデザインすることは固体電子の運動の制御につながり、ひいては特異な量子状態を実現することや新規デバイスの開発にも発展し得る。本研究で扱った人工積層系は積層する物質の組み合わせや積層方法の多彩さを活かした電子状態制御が期待されている分野であり、本研究の成果であるところの新物質の提案は関連研究を推進させることができる。2次元物質元来の薄さからくる集積可能性と多彩さを組み合わせることで低消費電力な新規デバイス応用に結びつけることが期待される。