Control of magnetic multipole domains using anisotropic physical responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (70582005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 方向二色性 / 奇パリティ磁気多極子秩序 / 反強磁性ドメイン / ドメイン / 奇パリティ磁気多極子 / 電気磁気効果
Outline of Research at the Start
反強磁性体は、マクロな磁化が現れず磁場に対しても応答が小さいという特徴から、これまでは主に理学的見地から研究が行われてきた。しかし近年の研究により、らせん磁気秩序によって発現する電気分極や、クラスター多極子に由来する巨大磁気抵抗効果や磁気光学効果など、反強磁性体においても大きな外場応答を示す場合があることが明らかになってきた。本研究では反強磁性体における大きな外場応答の起源の一つである奇パリティ磁気多極子秩序に着目し、非相反光学効果を用いたドメイン観察手法の確立と、異方的な物性応答を利用したドメイン制御について研究を行い、ドメインの存在により顕には現れていなかった物性応答の発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the odd-parity magnetic multipolar order as the origin of new physical property responses associated with the breaking of both space inversion symmetry and time reversal symmetry, and performed experiments to detect the new physical properties as macroscopic physical property responses. To achieve this, we have studied visualization of odd-parity magnetic multipolar domains and domain control using anisotropic physical response. Main achievements are listed below. 1. Multiferroic response is newly discovered in several materials such as Ba3Fe2O5Cl2. 2. It has been discovered that large directional dichroism in MnTiO3 and organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の中でも特にアキラルな構造を持つ反強磁性体であるMnTiO3における方向二色性の発見は、これまでの研究指針よりも広範囲の物質に適応できる可能性があり、今後の方向二色性を示す物質の新しい探索指針になることが期待される。