Metamagnetism and superconducting transition in uranium-based novel heavy fermion superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyake Atsushi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10397763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUTe2 / スピン三重項超伝導 / メタ磁性転移 / 磁気熱量効果 / キャパシタンス温度計 / 磁歪 / 価数転移 / 電子比熱係数 / 一次相転移 / 超伝導 / 強磁場 / メタ磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年11月末に報告された重い電子系UTe2における超伝導は新たなスピン三重項超伝導として、大変注目を浴びている。さらに、磁場、圧力によって、今までに例のない複数の超伝導相が現れることが明らかになりつつある。強磁場中では磁化が急激に増大するメタ磁性転移が観測されており、磁場方向によって超伝導が増強されたり、抑制されることも分かってきた。世界的にも限られた60 T級の強磁場発生技術、世界最高峰の純良単結晶を用いて、メタ磁性と超伝導転移の関連性を明らかにし、スピン三重項超伝導の理解の深化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the properties of the spin-triplet superconductor UTe2 using a pulsed-high magnetic field to elucidate the superconducting properties and the mechanism of superconductivity, which changes significantly near the metamagnetic transition. In UTe2, superconductivity is either suppressed or induced at the metamagnetic transition, depending on the direction of the applied magnetic field. We found that the electronic specific heat coefficient decreases discontinuously in the former field direction and increases in the latter field direction by simultaneous magnetization and sample temperature measurements. Furthermore, we reveal an anisotropic lattice distortion associated with the metamagnetic transition. Based on the itinerant and localized duality picture of uranium 5f electrons, we propose that a valence change of uranium accompanies the metamagnetic transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン三重項超伝導は、量子コンピューターへの応用が期待されるトポロジカル超伝導の舞台として注目されている。さらに、磁場によってメタ磁性転移が起き、超伝導特性に大きく影響している。本研究を通じて、超伝導が消失する磁場方向では電子比熱係数が減少し、誘起される方向では増大することを明らかにし、メタ磁性転移はウランの価数転移であることを提案した。高磁場領域での物性が明らかになったことは、理論的な理解にも繋がる重要な成果である。さらに、このような成果はパルス強磁場中での実験手法の発展によって初めて成し得たものであり、今後の強磁場研究に大きく貢献できることが期待できる。