Study of the electronic states of organic conductors with anisotropic triangular lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tadashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60323789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機伝導体 / モット絶縁体 / 構造相転移 / ドメイン構造 / 電荷秩序 / 反強磁性 / 超伝導 / 三角格子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
有機伝導体は多様な分子の配列パターンがあるが、分子が井桁状に並んだkappa型と呼ばれる配列は多くの超伝導体が見出されてきた重要な構造である。強い2量体構造のため2量体を1つの格子点とみなせ、これが三角格子を形成している。この三角格子の異方性と電子間のクーロン反発のバランスにより、超伝導や秩序をもたないスピン液体状態などが現れると考えられている。本研究では三角格子の異方性が極めて大きく四角格子になった物質や1次元の鎖になった物質の電子状態の解明をめざす。また、三角格子で超伝導になる分子層と電荷の濃淡がある分子層からなる新型構造の超伝導体の電子状態の解明することも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genuine Mott insulator beta-(BEDT-TTF)TaF6 has a 1:1 donor-to-anion ratio without dimerization, and shows an antiferromagnetic state below the Neel temperature of 10 K. By contrast, zeta-(BEDT-TTF)PF6 shows a spin-Peierls state at approximately 40 K. The energy band structure calculated shows a one-dimensional electronic state for zeta-PF6. The square lattice structure of beta-TaF6 is the origin of the antiferromagnetic state. kappa-(BEDT-TTF)2TaF6 with anisotropic triangular lattice shows a paramagnetic state even at 1.6 K. The structural phase transition has been observed at 220 K. The low temperature structure is a domain structure with the triclinic lattice. The crystallographically independent BEDT-TTF is two, A and B molecules, in the low temperature phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モット絶縁体は固体物理分野において重要な研究対象であり続けている。本研究において得られた、「真性モット絶縁体」の実験結果や計算結果は有機超伝導の分野だけではなく、広く超伝導や強相関電子系の研究分野において重要であると考えられる。また、異方性の強い三角格子をもつダイマーモット絶縁体の構造相転移の発見は、低温のスピン状態との関連性の解明が期待される。