Spin transport phenomena induced by quantum geometric structure in topological superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50379707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / スピントロニクス / 異方的超伝導 / マヨラナ準粒子 / スピン輸送 / 交差応答 / 集団励起 / スピンネルンスト効果 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 準古典理論 / 熱ホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
Berry位相に代表される量子状態空間の幾何学的構造は現代の物理学において最も重要な概念の一つである。本研究課題では、トポロジカル超伝導とスピントロニクスの知見を融合することで、量子幾何構造が織りな す豊かなスピン物性を抽出することを目指す。一方、超伝導輸送研究で広く用いられる強力な 理論として準古典Eilenberger理論があるが、この理論は量子幾何構造を取り込んでいないという重大な欠陥がある。そこで本研究課題では、量子幾何構造を取り込んだ準古典輸送理論の確立を目指す。この理論を基に、クーパー対のダイナミクスに由来した量子幾何構造の揺らぎが生み出す新奇な超伝導スピン物性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, we revealed thermal spin transport phenomena in topological superconductors. In particular, we demonstrated that in time-reversal-invariant topological superconductors, Bogoliubov quasiparticles experience spin-dependent asymmetric scattering at nonmagnetic impurities, reflecting the symmetry of helical Cooper pairs. Therefore, when a temperature gradient is applied, a spin current mediated by quasiparticles flows in the direction perpendicular to the temperature gradient, i.e., the spin Nernst effect. Furthermore, we revealed that in nonunitary superconducting states with broken time-reversal symmetry, the spin Seebeck effect' occurs in which spin current flows in the direction along the temperature gradient. Our findings suggest that the symmetry of Cooper pairs in topological superconductors can be directly detected by observing these thermal spin transport phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では得られた成果の最も重要な意義は、トポロジカル超伝導を担うクーパー対の非自明な対称性を熱スピン輸送現象を通して検出することができるということを明らかにしたことである。これまで、時間反転対称性を破った超伝導では、カイラルクーパー対が鏡映対称性を破ることで、異常熱ホール効果が現れることがわかっていた。一方で、時間反転対称性を保ったトポロジカル超伝導や非ユニタリ超伝導固有の輸送現象は知られていなかった。我々の成果によって、前者ではスピンネルンスト効果が現れ、後者の超伝導状態ではスピンゼーベック効果が現れることを明らかになった。