Systematic investigation of the unconventional anomalous Hall effect on the rare-earth compounds with geometrical frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Eiichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20400228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非従来型異常ホール効果 / f電子系化合物 / 単結晶育成 / ホール抵抗率 / 異常ホール効果 / ホール抵抗 / 希土類化合物 / 幾何学的フラストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
フラストレーションを有する反強磁性体が示す非従来型の異常ホール効果(AHE)は、基礎と応用の両面から注目されているが、AHEに関する従来の実験研究は少数のd電子系を対象としており、理論研究との比較も十分ではなかった。強相関分野におけるf電子系とd電子系の相補性に鑑み、本研究ではフラストレーションを有するf電子系の新しい物質群であるR6Pd13X4 (R = 希土類, X = Zn, Cd) とR6Mg23Z (Z = 第14, 15族元素) についてAHEを系統的に検証する。そして、従来の研究との比較から、これまで十分には知られていなかったf電子系におけるAHEの性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some d-electron compounds have been known to exhibit unconventional anomalous Hall effect (AHE), few f-electron compounds have been reported to exhibit AHE. In this study, physical property measurements of R6Pd13X4 (R = rare earths, X = Zn, Cd) and R6Mg23Z (Z = group 14 or 15 elements) whose R ions form geometrically-frustrated lattices have been performed to examine the similarities and differences of AHE between d- and f-electron compounds. However, it was found that these compounds do not exhibit AHE. Searching for new f-electron compounds with geometrical frustration has been performed concurrently and some new compounds such as CeMgZn2 and CeMgIn have been found to exhibit magnetic and transport properties strongly affected by frustration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った化合物系においてAHEが観測されなかったことは、幾何学的フラストレーションはAHEが出現するための必要条件ではあり得ても十分条件とは言えず、その出現には反強磁性構造の対称性など、別の条件が必要であることが分かった。このことは、AHEを示す化合物の物質探索に何らかの指針を与えるはずである。さらに、本研究で見出した複数の新化合物は、f電子系におけるフラストレーションと、それに伴う物性発現という、これまで研究例が十分ではなかった観点を調べるための新しい舞台を提供したと言える。