Study of the topological superconductor CuxBi2Se3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matano Kazuaki  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (70630945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 結晶構造
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピューターへの応用や、幻の粒子とも言われるマヨラナ粒子の発見が期待されているトポロジカル超伝導。本研究はほとんど未解明であるトポロジカル超伝導の物性を、候補物質であるCuxBi2Se3の試料合成及び核磁気共鳴(NMR)法を用いた研究で解明することを目指す。この研究の成果は物性物理学のみならず、素粒子論・工学・量子演算技術など幅広い分野に波及効果をもたらすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the superconducting properties of the topological superconductor CuxBi2Se3, sample generation and physical property measurements were conducted. Successful growth of high-quality single crystal samples enabled the performance of physical property measurements. The results of the measurements provided new insights into the spin-triplet superconducting state that characterizes topological superconductors.
In CuxBi2Se3, spin-triplet superconducting state is fixed in a certain direction, but properties of pinning were unknown. In this study, it was discovered for the first time in the world that the pinning of spin-triplet superconductivity in CuxBi2Se3 can be controlled by a magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では基礎科学的興味及び応用上の有用性から注目を集めているスピン三重項超伝導の物性の一端を明らかにすることができた。スピン三重項超伝導は実例の少なさから研究はほとんど進んでいなかった。また、他に研究されているスピン三重項超伝導とは異なり本研究対象のCuxBi2Se3には強磁性的な電子相関が存在しない。本研究対象はそれらとは異なる起源を持つと予測されるが、その物性を明らかにすることができた本研究はスピン三重項超伝導研究を前進させることができたと言える。