Theoretical and Numerical Study on the Quantum Spin Liquid and Exotic Excitation of the Kagome-Lattice Antiferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toru  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60235116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 利根川 孝  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80028167)
中野 博生  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00343418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 量子スピン液体 / スピンネマティック / 磁化プラトー / スピンギャップ / 磁化過程 / 異方性 / フラストレーション / スピン・ネマティック液体 / スピン励起 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 選択則
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導の起源として提唱された量子スピン液体を実現する候補物質として注目されるカ ゴメ格子反強磁性体について、磁気励起がギャップレスのU(1)ディラックスピン液体と、ス ピンギャップを持つZ2トポロジカルスピン液体という2つの物理描像が提案され、理論的に も実験的にも、どちらが正しいか論争が続いている。そこで本研究では、この論争に決着を つけるため、大規模数値対角化と独自の有限サイズスケーリング法を適用して、カゴメ格子反強磁性体の理論的・計算科学的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low-dimensional quantum spin systems like the Kagome-lattice antiferromagnet were investigated using the large-scale numerical diagonalization and the finite-size scaling analyses like the conformal field theory and the level spectroscopy. As a result, it was revealed that the S=1 antiferromagnetic chain, the S=1/2 spin ladder and the S=1/2 bond-alternating chain etc. in the presence of the easy-axis anisotropy would exhibit the spin nematic phase in the external magnetic field. In addition, it was found that the one-dimensional quatnum spin systems with the competing anisotropies would exhibit the translational symmetry broken magnetization plateau.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導の起源として注目されている量子スピン液体と、従来の長距離秩序の中間ともいうべき、スピンネマティック相が注目されている。従来の理論においては、スピンネマティック相を引き起こすメカニズムは、biquadratic相互作用か、スピン・フラストレーションに限られていたが、本研究により、異方性と磁場だけでスピンネマティック相をもたらす新しいメカニズムが示された。これにより、量子スピン液体研究の新しい方向性が見いだされたと考えられる。