Evolutionary search for high-temperature superconductivity in ternary hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
National Institute for Materials Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40423082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素化物 / 高温超伝導 / 組成・構造探索 / 進化的アルゴリズム / 第一原理計算 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年以降、高圧力下における硫黄水素化物、ランタン水素化物、イットリウム水素化物で-70℃を超える超伝導が相次いで観測され、2019年には、リチウム-マグネシウム-水素の3元化合物で200℃の超伝導が理論的に予測されたことにより、室温超伝導の候補として水素化物が脚光を浴びている。しかし、3元系以上の水素化物の組み合わせは膨大な数となるため、全探索は現実問題として不可能である。そこで本研究では、進化的アルゴリズムを基盤として物質科学とデータ科学を融合させた独自の物質探索手法を使って候補物質を絞り込むことにより、新規超伝導水素化物及び室温超伝導水素化物の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I verified superconductivity of the K-Sc-H ternary system, which has been considered as a potential candidate for high-temperature superconductivity, using first-principles calculations and evolutionary algorithms. First, I developed a methodology for efficient exploration of stable compositions and structures in compounds and its calculation code and applied it to the K-Sc-H system at 150 GPa. As the results of the search, I found K2ScHx (x = 42-46) as metastable phases which can be synthesized by high-pressure and high-temperature experiments. All the ternary hydrides show the superconductivity and the highest value of the superconducting critical temperature is predicted to be 116 K in K2ScH43.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温超伝導の実現は社会が抱えるエネルギー問題・環境問題を改善するための重要な目標であり、ランタン水素化物で260 Kの高温超伝導が発見されたことによって室温超伝導の新たな候補のひとつとして水素化物が注目されている。本研究では研究例の少ない3元系に焦点を当てて、新規水素化物超伝導の探索を実施し、K-Sc-H系で100 Kを超える新物質を予測することに成功した。この研究で得られた知見や計算データは更なる高温超伝導物質の探索に活用できる。また、進化的アルゴリズムで新物質を発見できたことは物質科学分野だけでなく人工知能分野や産業界、一般社会にも大きな意義がある。