Experimental study on interband effect of magnetic field in strongly correlated Dirac electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Konoike Takako  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70447316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機伝導体 / ディラック電子 / 分子性導体 / 軌道反磁性 / 磁気秩序 / バンド間磁場効果 / 磁化率 / 有機導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,3次元のバルク結晶でありながら圧力下でグラフェンと同様の線形分散を持つことが知られている有機導体を対象として圧力下磁化率とホール伝導度測定を行い,ディラック電子系特有のバンド間磁場効果による巨大軌道反磁性とバンド間ホール効果を実験的に検出し,その効果と関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする.本物質は,グラフェンとは異なり強相関電子系であることから多様な相図が得られ,圧力制御によって電荷秩序相・有限質量のディラック相・質量ゼロのディラック相を網羅的に研究できる唯一の物質である.この特性を生かしてグラフェンとは異なる独自の方向性を持つディラック電子の研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focus on the organic conductor alpha-(BEDT-TTF)2I3, which has linear dispersion under pressure, to detect giant orbital diamagnetism and interband Hall effect due to the interband effect of magnetic field peculiar to Dirac fermions, and to clarify the relation between them. Although we observed diamagnetism, there were concerns about structural changes in some of the samples, and we were unable to determine the origin. On the other hand, we measured the magnetic torque of a recently discovered analog of the Dirac electron system under ambient pressure, alpha-(BETS)2I3, and observed a peculiar temperature dependence. This may reflect the diamagnetic contribution of the Dirac electrons at low temperatures. We have also obtained the first evidence of magnetic order formation below 3.5 K in this compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では強相関有機ディラック電子系alpha-(BETS)2I3において特異な磁気トルクの振舞いが観測され,磁気秩序の形成を示す初めてのデータを得ることが出来た.強相関のディラック電子は低温で反強磁性秩序を示すことが理論的に示唆されており,本研究で磁気秩序が観測された事は学術的に意義深い.また相対論的ディラック電子の特異な振舞いは従来のデバイス中の電子とは著しく異なり,エレクトロニクス分野への応用においてその基礎物性の解明は社会的にも大きな意義を持つ.