A novel mechanism of collective migration of cohesive cells embedded in 3D space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90513622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞の集団運動 / 細胞クラスター移動 / 方向依存的な界面張力 / 細胞表面の一方向流れ / 力学モデル / vertex model / 細胞クラスターの移動 / 3次元空間内での細胞移動 / 力学数理モデル / 収縮力 / 接着力 / 粒子モデル / 方向依存性張力 / 極性 / クラスター / 数理モデル / 細胞間収縮力 / 集団運動 / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物は一つの受精卵からスタートし、細胞分裂を何度も繰り返し、最終的にその形を作り上げる(形態形成)。その形づくりの際に細胞は隣との細胞の接着(クラスター)を保ちながら集団で移動するが、その運動のメカニズムはいまだわかっていない。この問題に物理の力学の視点から挑戦する。3次元空間内で細胞が隣との接着を保ったまま移動するにはどのような条件が必要か、またどのようなメカニズムが可能かを理論と実験の両方の視点から調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early development of multicellular organisms, wound healing, and cancer metastasis, cells collectively migrate in three-dimensional tissues, in which cells are confined by a dense extracellular matrix or tightly adhering cells. To clarify the mechanisms of these cell migrations is important not only for natural science but also for medical science. In this study, we approached this problem from a mechanical point of view. By using a cellular vertex model, where forces within the cells are appropriately described, we showed that when cells have polarity and change the strength of contraction force and adhesion force on the cell surface depending on the relative position of the cell surface with respect to the cell center, then the cell surface flows from front to rear. That flow induces cell movement even when cells are adhered to each other to form a cluster. This finding can significantly contribute to our understanding of collective cell migration observed in real experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の集団運動は多細胞生物の体形成(形態形成)、傷の治癒、病気の転移などで見られる現象であり、そのメカニズムを知ることは自然科学的に重要であるだけでなく、医学的にも重要な課題である。細胞は生体内で組織で囲まれた3次元空間内を複数の細胞が隣の細胞と接着してクラスターを形成したまま移動することができるが、何故、どのように、細胞は隣の細胞と接着したまま移動できるかはこれまで大きな謎であった。本研究では細胞がクラスターを形成したまま移動できる仕組みを力学の視点から提供した。そのメカニズムは現実の世界で観測される多くの複雑な細胞運動の仕組みを解き明かす可能性を持っている。