Mechanism of Negative Viscosity in Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Orihara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30177307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords負の粘度 / 液晶 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 乱流 / 負の粘性 / シミュレーション / レオロジー / 非平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
負の粘性という奇妙な現象の探索は1990年代から磁性微粒子の懸濁液等で盛んに行なわれてきたが、初めて負の粘性が観測されたのは2015年に遊泳バクテリアの懸濁液においてである。ただし、観測された負の粘度の絶対値は水の粘度の10分の1と極めて小さい。今回、研究代表者らは液晶において絶対値が水の粘度の数10倍にもおよぶ大きな負の粘性を発見した。本研究ではこの負の粘性の起源を理論・実験の両面から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the search for fluids with negative viscosity has been conducted for a long time, we have succeeded in observing negative viscosity for the first time in liquid crystals to which an electric field is applied, using a rheometer. In this study, we clarify the mechanism of negative viscosity in liquid crystals.
The equations for the orientation field of the liquid crystal, the flow velocity field, and the electric field were derived from Onsager's variational principle, and three-dimensional numerical calculations are performed using the finite element method. It can be reproduced that as the applied voltage is increased, the flow becomes faster and defects are generated. The shear stress under turbulent flow conditions under steady shear flow was calculated, and it was confirmed that the stress was negative, i.e., the viscosity was negative. The negative stress is attributed to the reversal of the velocity gradient near the interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、実験で観測されていた負の粘度がシミュレーションにより再現できた。この際に用いた運動方程式は極めて一般性のあるもので、ネマチック液晶であれば他の条件下の現象にも適用できる。また、本研究で負の粘度の発現機構を明らかにした液晶は非平衡状態にある流体で、最近ではアクティブマターと呼ばれ非平衡物理学の恰好な研究対象となっている。本研究の成果はこのようなアクティブマターに関する新たな学問分野の開拓およびその応用へとつながると期待できる。