Elucidation of cell membrane fluidity by updating the system from a model system to a biological system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yuka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40630801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモデル細胞膜 / 細胞膜流動性 / 膜粘度 / ベシクル / 膜流動性 / 脂質膜粘度 / 初期胚 / 細胞膜 / マイクロインジェクション / 相分離 / 膜流動 / 脂質膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生体膜の流動特性を支配する要因の解明を試みる。最近研究代表者は、生体膜のような不均一で球状の膜に適用可能な粘度測定法を開発した。これを用いてモデル生体膜の不均一性や非対称性などの条件を段階的に生体膜に近づけ、最終的には生きた生体膜で粘度測定を行う。これにより、生きて細胞骨格から力学的な揺動を受けている非平衡状態と、死んで平衡状態の膜の流動特性の違い及びそれをを決定づける要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the membrane fluidity plays important roles in the cellular functions, the viscosity of model lipid membrane (GUV) has been investigated. Cell membranes are composed of not only lipids and proteins but also polysaccharide chain-anchored molecules, such as glycoproteins and glycolipids, which are expected to affect the membrane fluidity. To reveal the effects of grafted polymers on the membrane fluidity, in this study, we measured the membrane viscosity of polymer grafted GUVs. The obtained membrane viscosity of polymer-grafted GUVs increased with increasing polymer density up to several times. The increase of membrane viscosity of polymer -grafted GUVs is governed by the contact interaction among polymer chains. To understand the difference in membrane fluidity between non-living and living cells, we also measured the membrane fluidity of unfertilized and fertilized eggs of C. elegans and ascidians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質、タンパク質、多糖類からなる細胞膜の流動性は、膜内の機能分子の輸送を通じて細胞機能を制御している。多糖鎖などの膜から伸びる高分子鎖は、膜の流動性に大きく影響することが予想されるが、その解明はまだなされていない。本研究では、高分子をグラフトしたモデル生体膜の膜粘度を高分子密度の関数として測定し、膜粘度が最大で数倍まで上昇することを見出した。さらに、 膜にグラフトした高分子鎖間の相互作用を考慮した理論モデルを立て、高分子鎖間の相互作用が膜粘度を上昇させることを明らかにした。本研究は、細胞膜の流動性制御を理解するための新たな知見を提供するものである。