Effective active stress in collective behaviours of active matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Natsuhiko  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (90548835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 非平衡物理 / 生物物理 / 自己駆動粒子 / 非線形ダイナミックス / 集団運動 / 流体力学 / ソフトマター / 拡散係数
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブマターは、内部にエネルギー源を持った粒子が自己駆動するメカニズムや、多数の自己駆動粒子が示す集団運動の解明を目指す分野である。これらの現象は多岐にわたり、大腸菌の集団運動のような生命現象から、Janus粒子と呼ばれる異なった性質の表面を持つ粒子でも、自己駆動粒子の集団運動が観測されている。本研究では、アクティブマターの構成方程式はどのように表現されるか。マクロな方程式に現れる係数の計算手法、物理的意味、そして直感的な値の大小を推測するための枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have performed numerical simulations and theoretical analyses for collective behaviours of active matters. A particular focus is on how the microscopic dynamics of self-propelled particles are related to macroscopic quantities. We have performed numerical simulations and mean-field-type analyses for the collective motions of bacteria and computed effective diffusion constants and macroscopic responses to external fields. The results were compared with experiments, and we found a qualitative agreement. We have also studied, using machine-learning techniques, coarse-graining and estimation of parameters in macroscopic equations from the data of microscopic particle dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブマターは、非平衡状態でエネルギーを消費し環境に散逸しながら秩序を持った集団運動を実現するシステムである。平衡系とは異なり、アクティブマターには自由エネルギーのような最小化するものが一般には存在しないため、自由エネルギーを積分することによってマクロな支配方程式を得ることは困難である。本研究では、ダイナミックスからどのようにマクロな方程式の係数を得ることができるのかについて理解を深めるために行った。本研究で行ったような機械学習の手法と組み合わせてマクロな方程式が系統的に導出できるようになれば、階層性のある現象についての理論的・計算科学的解析手法が広がるのではないかと考えている。