Multiscale simulation hybriding molecular dynamics and continuum calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Takahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50565520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケールシミュレーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 有限要素法 / 流体シミュレーション / 高分子シミュレーション / 任意変形勾配の手法開発 / 変形応答 / 高分子 / 分子動力学法 / 連続体計算 / 非平衡 / 伸長流動 / 流体力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
微視的な分子スケールのダイナミクスから巨視的スケールの材料の変形や流動を予測することが可能な、新しいマルチスケールシミュレーションの開発、及びその実証研究を行う。
具体的には、マクロスケールを記述する流体(連続体)シミュレーションの各要素に、分子動力学シミュレータを配置し、各要素における変形に対する応答(応力)の計算を分子動力学シミュレーションにより行う。一般の変形下における非平衡分子動力学シミュレーションの開発・検証が必要であり、本研究課題において進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and demonstrate a new multi-scale simulation method to predict material deformation and flow at molecular dynamics and macroscopic scales. To this end, an algorithm for molecular dynamics simulation of arbitrary deformations was developed and a simulation code was developed. One of the achievements during the project was the elongational flow simulation of large deformations. Large elongational flow simulations in mixtures of cyclic and linear polymers were carried out and stress overshoot behavior under biaxial elongational flow was found. Furthermore, topological transition phenomena were discovered in mixtures of polycyclic and linear chains. These results were published in the papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微視的な分子スケール(nm)から巨視的なスケール(m)までをシームレスにつなぐマルチスケールシミュレーションが真に実現できれば、新規材料開発・性能予測、材料の疲労破壊の原因究明・寿命予測、などを加速させると期待される。本研究成果によって、分子動力学シミュレーションと連続体シミュレーションを直接接続するマルチスケールシミュレーションの基盤技術の開発に成功した。また、任意変形を扱う際の基盤となる知見を深めるために行った大伸長変形のシミュレーションの実施により、環状高分子と線状高分子の混合系において未知の現象を発見した。この発見は環状高分子を利用した機能性材料開発に貢献する知見となる。