Microscopic basis of entanglement model by molecular dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Jun-ichi  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50261714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKUMARAN S.K.  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (70598177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsからみあい / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 摩擦低減 / スリップ・リンクモデル / 高分子レオロジー / 絡み合い / 絡み合い高分子 / レオロジー / 界面スリップ / プリミティブパス / スリップリンクモデル / 絡み合い抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子を種々の形に成形加工する際、材料のレオロジー(外力と流動・変形の関係)が加工の成否と加工し易さを決定する。高分子の分子量やその分布、枝分かれ構造などからレオロジーを予測する粗視化手法(分子鎖間の絡み合いだけを考慮するスリップリンクモデル)があるが、実験と一致しない場合もある。このモデルを、よりミクロなレベルでの分子動力学シミュレーションと絡み合い抽出の手法で基礎付け、改良することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation of the dynamics of polymeric liquids takes very long time due to the entanglement interaction among polymer chains. To overcome this difficulty, various slip-link (SL) models (highly coarse grained models that take account of only the entanglement) has been proposed (by us and other researchers). In order to verify and improve SL models, more realistic (but time consuming) molecular dynamics (MD) simulation is used. Under fast shear flow, even if there are entanglements, polymer chains can rotate because chains are pulled out of entanglements due to flow, and the rotation frequency agree between MD and SL, indicating that release and recreation of the entanglements under flow is correctly handled by SL model. We also studied the reduction of the friction due to the orientation and stretch of the chains by the flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料は、殆どの場合、溶融状態において成形加工されて製品となる。成形加工性を向上することは、高分子材料の利用範囲を広げるだけでなく、使用料の削減や、リサイクル性の向上にも結びつく。この成形性に最も影響するのが材料のレオロジー(どのよう流動・変形によりどんな力が発生するか)である。しかし、レオロジーの分子動力学シミュレーションに予測は長時間の計算を要するため、絡み合い相互作用のみを抽出したスリップ・リンクモデルが、我々を含め複数の研究者により提案されている。このモデルを、特に高速流動下にも使える様にするための改良(流動による分子鎖の伸長・配向による摩擦低減など)に関する情報を得た。