Investigation of giga- and terahertz frequency of main-chain involved with function of hemoglobin confined in pore with low dielectric constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Shigenori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80373190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 清治  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00250415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / シリカゲル / 細孔 / 拡散 / 振動分光 / ヘモグロビン / ミオグロビン / 蛍光 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ラマンスペクトル / 亜鉛 / 吸収スペクトル / 倒立型顕微鏡 / 協同効果 / ゆらぎ / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,酸素運搬タンパク質であるヘモグロビン(Hb)の酸素結合における協同効果発現機構に関して提案されている「タンパク質主鎖の大振幅揺らぎ説」,「低振動数モードの寄与説」の実験的に検証するために,Hbを比誘電率の小さい多孔質シリカゲルの細孔に入れて(水溶液中では水の大きな比誘電率のため,タンパク質由来のシグナルが水の強いシグナルのために隠れてしまい検出が事実上できなかった)ギガヘルツ,テラヘルツ領域の低振動数モードの分光測定により検証を行う研究である.さらに,細孔内に入ったHbと水溶液のHbの分子構造の比較から,Hbの協同効果発現機構における重要な因子の解明を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted this research to elucidate the contribution of GHz and THz frequencies to the expression of functions of hemoglobin molecules existing in living organisms. In order to reduce the contribution of water, we tried to detect frequencies of GHz and THz by confining it in silica gel pores with a low dielectric constant, but the contribution of water was larger than expected, making it difficult to advance the research. Therefore, in order to obtain basic knowledge regarding this topic, we focused on investigating the behavior of heme proteins within the pore. Through research using confocal microscopy and microscopic absorption spectroscopy, we revealed that desorption due to electrostatic interaction between the pore inner surface and the protein greatly contributes to the behavior of heme proteins within the pore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細孔内に取り込まれたヘムタンパク質の挙動を調べることで,ヘムタンパク質が変性されることなく細孔内を移動する過程を追跡できたことにより,タンパク質分離の過程を解き明かすことに貢献した.とりわけpHを変化させることでヘムタンパク質の拡散挙動が表面拡散の脱着速度に大きく依存していることを実証したことは細孔内におけるヘムタンパク質の挙動に関する基礎的知見を得ることに大きく貢献している.本研究で得られた知見は,混合物からのタンパク質分離を考えるときに大きな学術的意義をもち,さらにはヘモグロビン分子の機能の発現におけるGHz, THzの振動数の果たす寄与の解明につながると考える.