Ab initio structure prection of proteins by combining the extended ensemble method with liquid state theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10282865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡張アンサンブル法 / 液体論 / タンパク質 / フォールディング / レプリカ交換法 / 一次相転移 / ガウシアンアンサンブル / ハイブリッドモンテカルロ法 / マルチカノニカルアンサンブル / 3D-RISM理論 / 拡張アンサンブル / 液体の積分方程式理論
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質分子のアミノ酸残基配列情報からその天然状態にある三次元立体構造を予測する問題は物質科学・生命科学の最重要課題のひとつである。本研究課題では、この問題に挑戦するために我々のグループで開発しているシミュレーション手法とタンパク質周りの水溶液環境を記述することを目的とする液体の積分方程式理論を結合し、物理的原理から天然状態を予測する手法を開発する。これにより単にアミノ酸がペプチド重合してできた高分子とは異なる天然のタンパク質分子の構造に関する構築原理の理解に資すると共に人工タンパク質のde novo設計の道を開くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to construct methods for determining tertiary structures of proteins using extended ensemble methods of molecular simulations. We have first performed multicanonical calculations of a hydrated protein using a continuum model of aqueous solutions and the associated thermodynamic folding transition was determined. The resulting transition temperature was found to be in good agreement with the experimentally estimated temperature. The energy landscape of the protein was investigated by successive energy minimizations of protein structures along the multicanonical trajectory. The experimentally known native structure was demonstrated to be dominant below the transition temperature. We have also examined methods to refine the description of aqueous solutions by the 3D-RISM integral equation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質が機能を発現する天然状態は自由エネルギー最小の状態であり、折りたたみは物理的な原理に支配されていると考えられている。これはアミノ酸残基配列情報である一次構造から機能を発現する三次構造を物理的な方法論に基づき予測できる可能性を示しており、物質科学・生命科学の最重要課題のひとつに挙げられる。本研究では水溶液環境はごく粗いモデルが用いられているが、実験で知られている天然構造を熱力学的な相転移という観点より計算のみから特定することができた。また、本研究で行われた詳細な検討により液体の積分方程式理論を用いて水溶液環境を高精度化するための方法論的な方向性を示すことができた。