Packing of two dimensional sheet: structural analysis of crumple paper sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiizu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90155771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパッキング / クランプリング / フラクタル構造 / ランダムウォーク / 折りたたみ
Outline of Research at the Start
パッキング問題の一つの例として、平らな紙が無作為に丸められて押しつぶされたときに取る構造を解析する。具体的には、無造作に丸めて押しつぶされた紙をマイクロCTにかけて内部構造の3次元データを取得し、それを画像解析して3次元構造を抽出する。その結果を、統計物理で用いられてきた概念や手法でモデル化し、丸めた紙の3次元構造の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed experiments, numerical simulations, and theoretical analysis on the packing problem of two dimensional paper sheets squeezed into small space.
We obtained 2.7 for the mass fractal dimension, which characterizes relationship among the structure of crumpled sheets with different sizes, and 2.5 ~2.8 for the fractal dimension, which characterizes the mass distribution of each crumpled sheet. Within the precision of the present experiments, these two dimensions are approximately the same. We also obtained 0.9 for the Hurst exponent in the short length scale, but it has not been clear how the Hurst exponent might be related with the mass fractal dimension and/or the fractal dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
丸めた新聞紙が梱包の際の充填材として有用であることは誰でも経験があるだろう。丸めた新聞紙は非常に軽くてしかも圧縮に対して大きな抵抗を示し、この性質は丸めた紙がフラクタル構造をしていることと関係している。
また、より一般的に空間的に広がった物体を狭いスペースに押し込んだ時どうなるかという問題は、パッキング問題として研究されており、1次元物体の場合にはDNAの閉じ込め問題とも関連して興味を持たれてきた。明らかに物体の次元性はパッキング問題には重要で、1次元の場合と2次元の場合のパッキング問題の類似性と相違点を明らかにする意義は深い。