Uncovering structural origin relating to non-Markov protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Yokohama City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Moritsugu Kei  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ダイナミクス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / マルコフ状態モデル / 重み付きアンサンブル法 / シニョリン / Pin1 / SARS-CoV-2 3CLプロテアーゼ / ランジュバンモデル / SARS CoV-2 3CLプロテアーゼ / 薬剤結合 / アクチン / マルコフモデル / 機械学習 / リボース結合タンパク質 / 非マルコフ
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の分子機能に関わる折れ畳みや構造変化の時定数を正確に計算するには、ダイナミクスに内在する非マルコフ的な「履歴」が鍵となる。本研究では、タンパク質ダイナミクスの非マルコフ性を定量化し、その構造起因を解明することを目指す。そのため、非マルコフ的に構造変化するパスを重み付きアンサンブル法といった効率的な分子動力学シミュレーション手法により生成し、状態を定義した上で構造に履歴ラベルを付加、更に、遷移構造におけるラベルの違いを有意に説明する構造的特徴量を機械学習の手法により抽出する、という包括的方法論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Markov state model has been used to describe the biomolecular dynamics, but the underlying Markovian assumption is still problematic for such complicated motions. In this study, we aimed at quantitatively analyzing such non-Markov contribution hidden in the dynamics and revealing its structural origin. To do this, we firstly studied the chignolin dynamics as a simplest model by directly simulating the folding events and constructed the dynamics models such as history-dependent Markov model and Langevin model. Secondly, we developed the simulation method, weighted ensemble, to generate the structural change paths that were not based on Markovian assumption, and applied the method to the isomerization of the substrate peptide via Pin1, a typical proline isomerization enzyme, and to the direct simulations of the substrate peptide association and dissociation on SARS-CoV-2 3CL protease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質やDNAといった生体分子の運動は極めて複雑であるが、そのなかで例えば構造変化しシグナルを下流に伝えるといった分子機能を細胞内で発現する。つまり、立体構造情報に基づいて物理・化学的に合理的な原子レベルのモデルによって得られる機能発現過程の全体像から、認識の特異性決定因子の同定、アミノ酸変異の影響の理解などといった、それぞれの系の課題である薬剤設計、疾病の理解につながる情報を提供することができる。本研究では、そのようなダイナミクスの理解に直結する運動モデルの構築、更に、それを計算機上で再現する新規シミュレーション手法の開発に取り組んだ。