Elucidation of the mechanism of active hole phenomena in dissolution process of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Noriko  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40452817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面不安定性 / イオン液体 / 溶解過程 / 相分離 / 濃度揺らぎ / 界面張力
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体の水への溶解過程において、溶媒である水にエタノールを混ぜることにより疎溶媒性を弱めると、イオン液体の液滴に自発的に穴が開き、ランダムな穴の生成・消滅が持続的に生じる現象 (アクティブホール現象)が起こる。このアクティブホール現象は新規な溶解過程であり、その機構はわかっていない。本研究では、主に流体力学的効果と化学ポテンシャル効果の2つの要因について検討しながら、イオン液体の溶解過程に見られるアクティブホール現象の機構を実験的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have conducted experiments on quasi-one-dimensional systems with restricted spatial degrees of freedom to investigate the fundamental dynamics and properties of AH. The phase diagram of the dissolution process was obtained using the mole fraction of ethanol as a control parameter, and the behavior in the transition region from partial dissolution with an interface to full dissolution with diffusive dissolution was investigated. In addition, experiments using ionic liquids mixed with tracers revealed that AH formation is accompanied by the flow in the ionic liquid droplet. Based on the experimental results, we proposed a mechanism of AH formation and attempted to explain the AH appearance and its oscillations in terms of the interaction of three-component systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体と水の相分離を利用した物質分離操作はイオン液体の重要な応用の一つであり、本研究の成果はイオン液体の応用研究へ貢献することが期待される。イオン液体は構成分子の種類や極性によって物性を制御することが可能であり、この自由度によって溶解現象の多様性および3成分系の相分離の臨界現象における新たな側面が明らかになった。AH現象は物質流が液滴のトポロジーを変化させるマクロな力に変換される化学モーターとみなすことができる。したがって、穴の生成の前駆現象となる不安定性を制御することが可能となれば、液滴を用いたアクチュエータなどの創成につながることが期待できる。