Developments and Applications of free energy calculations with quantum chemical effects of solvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Keio University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20767199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 量子化学計算 / 溶液化学 / 溶媒和 / 水素イオン / プロトン輸送 / 分子動力学 / 溶媒和効果 / QM/MM法 / 量子コンピューティング / 自由エネルギー / 分子動力学計算 / 分子シミュレーション / 凝縮系
Outline of Research at the Start
自由エネルギーは生体分子系の確率過程の中から本質的なエッセンスを抽出し理解するための共通言語である。分子シミュレーションにおいて精度良く簡便に自由エネルギーを算出するためには、統計的な精度と分子モデル精度をバランス良く担保する必要がある。これまでに数多くの統計的精度を向上させる手法が開発されてきた。一方で、従来の分子シミュレーションは溶媒の量子化学効果を取り込めず分子モデルの精度に問題があった。本研究では同効果を取り込んだ自由エネルギー計算法を開発し、その重要性を検証すると同時に、算出が難しかった様々な物理化学量を算出可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen and hydroxide ions are often involved in reactions in solution systems. However, it has been difficult to perform long-time molecular simulations of systems containing these ions. This means that it is difficult to quantitatively calculate physical quantities such as free energy.
In this study, we first proposed an index to identify the proton positions to enable the simulation of hydrogen ions, and then proposed a computational framework that allows the definition of solute and solvent to be switched accordingly during the simulation. This enables us to perform stable molecular dynamics simulations of hydrogen ions over long periods of time and to calculate various physico-chemical quantities such as free energies and diffusion coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素イオンは我々に非常に馴染みが深く重要な現象であり溶液系の多くの現象に関わっているが、分子シミュレーションでは最も取り扱いが難しい問題である。その理由は、プロトンがグロータス機構で説明されるように、水分子との共有結合の生成と消滅を繰り返されることにより輸送される点にある。
今回、我々は分子モデルをシミュレーションの最中になめらかに切り替えることでバルクでのプロトン輸送を長時間安定した効率的な分子動力学計算を実現する方法を提案した。さらには、高精度の量子化学モデルと組み合わせることにも成功した。これにより今まで、分子動力学計算で取り扱うことが難しかった現象を精度良く計算できるようになった。