Effect of solute nature on the polyamorphic behavior of glassy dilute aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90236026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水 / ポリアモルフィズム / ポリオール水溶液 / トレハロース水溶液 / 液体―液体転移 / ポリアモルフィック転移 / 高圧液体冷却ガラス化法 / 液体-液体転移 / 水溶液 / アモルファス氷 / ポリオール / トレハロース / ガラスー液体転移 / ガラス / Cubic ice / 偏析 / 核形成 / 液液転移
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の凍結保存技術で、水の結晶化による細胞への損傷は大きな課題である。その解決法として、凍結保護材添加による水のガラス化があるが、添加物質と水のガラス状態との関係は明らかではない。
本研究は、多種多様な低濃度水溶液を高圧下で冷却することで均一にガラス化し、低濃度水溶液ガラスのポリアモルフィック転移の溶質依存性を調べ、水のポリアモルフィズムの観点から、溶質が溶媒水のガラス状態へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。そして、水溶液ガラスの諸現象(安定性、核形成、水和、偏析、ガラス転移など)と水のポリアモルフィズムとの関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the low-concentration aqueous solution in which solutes are homogeneously dispersed is prepared. The transformations of low-concentration aqueous solution, such as the amorphous-amorphous transition, glass to liquid transition and crystal growth process, are examined at low temperatures and high pressures, and then the effects of solute on the states of glassy water and crystal ice were elucidated. The main result is the first experimental observation of a reversible liquid-liquid transition of trehalose aqueous solution with pressure change. This shows the validity of the liquid-liquid critical point hypothesis of water. In addition, it is shown that the solute inhibited the crystal growth of cubic ice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液を用いたポリアモルフィック転移と液液転移に関する本研究は、その存在が疑問視されていた「2つの水の存在(水のポリアモルフィズム)」が水溶液の物性や構造に深く関係していること示している。本成果は、溶液化学や生化学などの水に関係する全ての研究分野に「水のポリアモルフィズム」という新しい研究指針を与えている点で、学術的な意義が大きい。