Development of sensitive electric field measurement method by two-stage laser induced fluorescence technique with tunable diode lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Shusuke  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30333628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電界計測 / 水素プラズマ / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / キャビティリングダウン吸収分光法 / ラムディップ / シュタルク分光 / 半導体レーザー / シース / ドップラーフリー分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラズマの固体あるいは液体との界面付近に形成されるシースおよびプレシースにおける電界構造の実験的計測が可能となる、半導体レーザーを光源としたプラズマ中の高感度電界計測法の開発を行うことが目的である。レーザー誘起蛍光法において、励起を2段階で行い線幅の狭い半導体レーザーを用いることでドップラーフリーの波長分解能が実現できる。これを水素プラズマ中の水素原子し、シースおよびプレシース領域に生じる電界をシュタルク効果によるスペクトルの変化から計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a highly sensitive electric field measurement method in plasmas using a tunable diode laser as a light source, which enables experimental measurement of electric field structures in sheaths and pre-sheaths. In the two-stage laser-induced fluorescence method for hydrogen atoms, it is found that spectra with sufficient wavelength resolution cannot be obtained due to the migration of populations between fine structure levels and thermalization of atomic velocity distribution in the n=3 state, which is the intermediate level. The SCAR method, which introduces saturation evaluation into cavity ring-down absorption spectroscopy (CRDS), provides high wavelength-resolution spectra due to ram-dip even for low-density hydrogen plasmas, and it is confirmed that ram-dip is shifted and split by the Stark effect due to the sheath electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導入したSCAR法では高い電界計測感度と吸収感度を実現することが可能で、より低密度の水素プラズマや水素を一部含む混合プラズマ、トレーサーとして微量の水素を含むプロセスプラズマにおけるシース・プレシース領域の電界構造の解明によってプラズマプロセスの高度化やシミュレーションにおけるプラズマモデルの精密化への寄与が期待できる。