Generalized Langevin description of multi-scale interactions in plasma turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science (2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Shinya  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (70634252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / マルチスケール相互作用 / 射影演算子法 / 一般化Langevinモデル / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / マルチスケール物理 / 非線形相互作用 / 一般化Langevin方程式 / 統計的データ解析 / プラズマ・核融合 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ中で生じる乱流は、大きく質量の異なる電子とイオンに起因して、大小様々なスケールの揺らぎを作り出す。近年のスーパーコンピュータを用いた大規模数値シミュレーションにより、広くスケールの離れたこれらの揺らぎの間にも、相互作用が存在することが明らかになった。本研究では、プラズマ物理・非平衡統計力学・データ科学のアプローチを利用して、プラズマ乱流マルチスケール相互作用を異なるスケール間の相関問題として捉え、コヒーレントな相関項と確率的な無相関項として表す一般化Langevin描像として定式化・体系化することを目指す。本研究の成果は、プラズマ物理学・核融合学・宇宙物理学・流体力学などに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the mechanisms of nonlinear interactions between different scales of turbulence through large-scale numerical simulations and international benchmarks. Specifically, it discovered turbulence transport suppression effects in magnetically confined fusion plasmas and clarified the mutually exclusive nature and anisotropic dissipation effects at different scales. Additionally, the projection operator method was developed as a statistical data analysis tool. The method was applied to turbulence-zonal flow interaction analysis, demonstrating the generalized Langevin description with correlated and uncorrelated terms. The developed code was released as open-source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラズマ乱流のマルチスケール相互作用を詳細に解明し、統計的データ解析手法としての射影演算子法を開発・応用したことにより、プラズマ物理学の理解を進展させた。特に、磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマにおける乱流輸送抑制効果や、異なるスケールの乱流間の相互阻害性を明らかにしたことは、核融合研究におけるブレークスルーである。これにより、将来的な核融合炉の設計や運用における乱流制御技術の向上が期待される。さらに、開発された射影演算子法のオープンソース化により、多くの研究者が利用可能となり、プラズマ乱流研究のさらなる発展が促進されることが期待される。