Study of dynamical extreme ultraviolet radiation driven material interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nozomi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (60581296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極端紫外(EUV)光 / 光電離プラズマ / 物質アブレーション / 分光計測 / 可視分光計測 / 光電離 / EUV分光 / 極端紫外光 / アブレーションプラズマ / 軟X線分光
Outline of Research at the Start
極端紫外(Extreme ultraviolet: EUV)光と物質の相互作用、特に高強度パルスEUV光によるアブレーション現象は、Warm Dense Matter (WDM)領域の物性研究やWide band gap(WBG)材料の応用研究の観点から、近年注目を集める。本研究では高強度パルスEUV光を主に固体に集光照射した際に生成されるアブレーションプラズマに対し、空間的にも時間的にも直接的な診断方法を用いてEUVアブレーションの特性を明らかにする。更にシミュレーションなどにより背後にある物理的要因を探ることで、アブレーションメカニズムを包括的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism and characteristics of photoionization/photodissociation hydrogen plasma produced by intense extreme ultraviolet (EUV) light were investigated by using a laser produced plasma (LPP) EUV light source. Visible spectroscopy and laser-induced fluorescence methods obtained the electron density, electron temperature, and the population density of hydrogen atoms for each orbital state. The population density showed good agreement with a collisional radiative model, indicating that continuous ionization and recombination are the main processes of plasma formation, and that the plasma is in a quasi-steady state. Further, 1D radiation hydrodynamic simulation showed that the emission spectrum of the LPP can be controlled, having peak from vacuum ultraviolet down to EUV, by controlling the drive laser intensity in the range of 1E9-1E11 W/cm2. Thus, we can selectively produce photoionized hydrogen plasma at high intensity, and photo-dissociated hydrogen atoms at low intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではデータベースが豊富であり、モデル化が比較的容易な水素を対象とすることでプラズマ生成メカニズムから特性までを明らかにすることができた。短波長光照射による光電離プラズマは生成過程や特性がレーザーアブレーションプラズマとは大きく異なることから、例えばWarm dense matterなどの特殊な状態として学術的な研究意義が深い。一方EUV光照射による光電離水素プラズマはEUVリソグラフィ光源内に存在し、受動的ではあるが汚染除去に用いられている。本研究はEUV光源における水素プラズマの特性、そして汚染除去に向けた最適化の制御ノブを示したことに大きな社会的意義がある。