Magnetic topology of interchange magnetic reconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masakazu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70446607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 東生  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70202075)
田中 高史  九州大学, 国際宇宙惑星環境研究センター, 博士研究員 (70346766)
藤田 茂  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 特任教授 (70500693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁場トポロジー / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 地球磁気圏 / 磁気リコネクション / 磁気流体
Outline of Research at the Start
磁力線のつなぎ換えを磁気リコネクションと呼ぶ。交換型リコネクションとは、磁力線が属するトポロジー(磁場位相)領域がリコネクション前後で入れ替わるものを言う。トポロジーを不変に保つ交換型リコネクションが存在し得るかどうか明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。現実的なセパラトリクス(トポロジー領域の境界面)形状を知るため、まず地球磁気圏を模擬する磁気流体コードを用いて定常解を作る。続いてセパラトリクスを追跡する新手法を導入してトポロジーを解析する。最後に現実的セパラトリクス形状のもとで磁力線の「運動」を初等関数で与える数学モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interchange reconnection refers to magnetic reconnection in which the topological regions to which the magnetic field lines belong interchange at the time of reconnection. Although the net magnetic flux in each region is unchanged, the connectivity and geometry of field lines do change. This study clarified the three-dimensional structure (field line geometry and topology) of interchange reconnection. In general, a two-dimensional separatrix (a magnetic surface that separates the topological regions, called a "fan") and a one-dimensional separatrix (oppositely directing magnetic field lines, called a "spine") emanate from a magnetic null point. In interchange reconnection, a diffusion region appears on the fan, with the field lines on both sides of the fan interchanging. If we assume the absence of diffusion in the plasma, the magnetic field lines flip on the fan about the spine as an axis. The topology of interchange reconnection is the same as what is called "fan reconnection."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義の第一は、交換型という、2領域の磁力線しか関与しない特殊なリコネクションが実在することを示したことである。通常想定するリコネクションでは、2領域の磁力線から別の2領域の磁力線に変わる(4領域の磁力線が関与)。意義の第二は、平行磁場の入れ替わりという、3次元リコネクションの本質を具体的に示したことである。一般に磁気リコネクションというと、反平行磁場が一旦切れ、パートナーを変えて再び繋ぎ替わるという2次元描像が流布しているが、これは大きな誤りである。3次元のリコネクションでは、拡散領域内で必ず平行磁場が存在する。平行磁場がアイデンティティを失って入れ替わることがリコネクションである。