Study on stabilization of plasma using chaos theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Takao  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / カオス制御 / 同期現象 / 電離波動 / プラズマジェット / 非線形力学系 / カオス / 大気圧プラズマ / カオスの制御・安定化 / 制御・安定化 / プラズマ物理
Outline of Research at the Start
カオス理論で扱う「同期現象(結合によって振動子間の位相がそろう現象)」に着目し、研究を遂行する。本研究の概要は、① 電離波動の結合振動子系において、位相同期が生じる条件ならびに位相同期へ至る過程を明らかにし、②大気圧プラズマジェットの電離波面が織りなす時間・空間構造を明らかにし、さらに、①と②を組み合わせ、2つのプラズマジェットの相互作用による位相同期現象を応用する形で、時間・空間に渡ってプラズマジェットを安定化することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of our research for the purpose of plasma stabilization, we found that 1.the oscillations of ionized waves in a chaotic state can be periodized by applying an external force or feedback, 2.the system to which feedback is applied can be periodized by a smaller external force, 3.the oscillations can be periodized by synchronization phenomena of the system using a general-purpose time-delayed feedback method (Pyragas method), 4.the light fluctuations of the discharge can be stabilized by the coalescence of spark discharges, 5.the rhythm of the flickering of the plasma jet is synchronized by the interaction of two plasma jets. The research results were presented in 6 peer-reviewed papers in English and 14 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ中の電離波動やプラズマジェットを,カオス実験の非線形媒質として研究を遂行することによって,カオス制御や同期現象,散逸構造の形成にかかわる法則などの,非線形科学に関する新しい知見を生み出したという点において,学術的意義がある。
また,電離波動は真空容器内,プラズマジェットは大気圧において,シンプルに発生できるプラズマであり,まずは,シンプルなプラズマの安定化についての研究を通して知見を蓄積することで,将来的に広範なプラズマへの適用を試みる,という立ち位置で研究が遂行され,核融合プラズマやプロセスプラズマなど,多様なプラズマの制御法の基盤構築への貢献につながるという面で社会的意義がある。