Pulsewidth measurement of ultra-short-banch electron beam by using frequecy domain interferometetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotaki Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (60354974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超短パルス電子ビーム / 電子ビームパルス幅計測 / 周波数干渉計 / 高強度レーザー / プラズマ波 / レーザー加速 / レーザー電子加速 / 非接触電子ビーム計測
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度レーザーを用いて、超短パルス電子ビームの生成が可能である。この電子ビームを、超短パルス性を用いた応用研究に使用するには、電子ビームのパルス幅の計測が必要である。電子ビームに変化をほとんど与えずにパルス幅を計測するために、「周波数干渉計を用いた電子ビームのパルス幅計測」を提案する。これまでの電子ビームパルス幅計測には、コヒーレント遷移放射やElectro-Optics、レーザー電場による電子振動計測が用いられてきた。しかし、それぞれに問題点があり、電子ビームを使用しながらの計測はできていない。周波数干渉計を用いて、電子ビームへの影響がない超短パルス電子ビームのパルス幅測定法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the pulse width of electron beams without the effect to the electron beam, I conduct the electron beam measurement by using the Frequency Domain Holographic (FDH). By the research, I successfully obtained to obtain the signal of the electron beam. The electron beam had the low energy part and the high energy part. The high energy part had 12.6 pC of the charge and 1.7 fs of the pulse width. The parameters of the electron beam were similar to those of another experiment result. The results show the usefulness of the method to measure the electron beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子振動計測やコヒーレント遷移放射などの超短パルス電子ビームのパルス幅計測は、電子ビームそのものを計測に使用するため、電子ビーム利用との同時計測はできない。一方、周波数干渉計でのプラズマ波計測は、2つのレーザーパルスを周波数領域で干渉させ、その干渉縞の位相変化から屈折率を求める計測である。この計測方法では、被測定物質に変化を与えないため、その物質を応用研究に使用しながら計測することが可能である。これを電子ビーム計測に応用することで、電子ビームの非破壊測定が可能となった。この研究により、超短パルス電子ビーム利用が、応用研究に向けて一歩前進した。