Analysis of thermal three-dimensional microstructural change with irradiation defects at the brazing joint interface of fusion reactor divertor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yusuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 健太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10581118)
菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合材料 / 三次元組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 界面 / 核融合炉材料 / マルチスケール組織 / その場観察 / その場加熱観察 / 核融合炉用ダイバータ / 照射欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉ダイバータは耐照射性や除熱性といった機能性をもつ金属バルクをブレージング接合した構造体であるが、その界面は実機環境において高い照射および温度影響下にさらされることから、複雑な組織変化を起こすことが予想される。本研究では、将来的な材料組織学に基づいたダイバータの寿命予測への基礎とすべく、照射欠陥を導入したブレージング接合界面における熱的な組織変化の現象解明を試みる。最終的には界面における照射欠陥を伴う熱的組織変化のナノスケール追跡により異種金属接合材への照射効果を材料組織学的に追求・解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusion reactor divertor materials are structural components that are exposed to high temperatures and high neutron irradiation. Therefore, high thermal conductivity and irradiation resistance are required, and tungsten-copper bonding materials have been identified as candidate materials.
In this study, spatial or temporal three-dimensional microstructural analysis focusing on the different metal interfaces, which are singular points of material properties, was performed to elucidate the structural and irradiation effects on the fabricated brazing mock-up materials. As a result, it was found that the intermetallic compound of nickel included in the brazing material and tungsten precipitated on the bonding surface to cover the interface. The in-situ heating observation, in which irradiation damage was introduced with gallium ions, found no change in the oxide surface structure while defect recovery was observed at about 300°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、核融合炉ダイバータ材における接合組織並びに照射影響について解明を目指したものである。特に、組織解析に空間的・時間的な三次元観察手法を取り入れることで、サブミクロンスケールでの三次元形態や加熱環境下における原子レベルでの構造の時間変化を見出すことに成功している。本成果は、今後の接合材作製におけるプロセス改善のための解析手法として、これら三次元観察が有用であることを示すだけでなく、本研究プロセスそのものが、効率的な核融合材に限らない異種界面を有する材料開発においても有用であると考えられることからも意義のあるものと言える。