Clarification of Damage Process by Fusion Plasma in High Toughness Tungsten Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
XU QIU  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (90273531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 光貴  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (80379693)
時谷 政行  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタングステン合金 / プラズマ / ヘリウム / 重水素 / 照射欠陥 / Y / Zr / 核融合炉 / 対向材 / 損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
タングステンは融点が高い、スパッタ率が低い、水素蓄積が少ない利点があるため、プラ ズマ対向材として注目されている。一方、低温脆化、再結晶脆化及び照射脆化がタングステ ン合金使用の問題点となっている。これらの脆化に関する問題を解決するために、われわれ は液相ドーピング法を用いて、400℃以上の温度で10%以上の伸びを有するタングステン合 金の開発を成功した。本研究では、この合金における核融合プラズマの水素、ヘリウム粒子 の照射によりタングステン合金の照射特性を調べ、このタングステン合金における核融合プ ラズマによる損傷の素過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
W has a high melting point, low sputtering rate, and low H accumulation and is a promising plasma-facing material for fusion reactors. However, low-temperature embrittlement, recrystallization embrittlement, and irradiation embrittlement are known issues when using W. To solve such problems, we developed alloys of W with Y2O3 nanoparticles and further adding Mo or Zr. In this study, plasma irradiation resistance of these four materials containing W was investigated. Compared to pure W, W-Y2O3 and W-Zr-Y2O3 were about two times and five times better in resistance to He plasma irradiation, respectively. On the other hand, W-Mo-Y2O3 was almost the same as W. This is thought to be related to the density and size of the He-trapping Y2O3 nanoparticles in each alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石エネルギーを代わる最も有望な代替エネルギー源として核融合炉のプラズマ対向材は高温、高フラックス粒子及び高エネルギー中性子に曝される。Wは融点が高い、スパッタ率が低いため、プラズマ対向材として注目されている。一方、脆化がW使用の問題点となっている。本研究では、Wの脆化問題を解決するため、Y2O3ナノ粒子とそれに更にMoまたはZrを添加した合金を開発した。本研究結果がW合金の耐プラズマ照射性を向上するには、プラズマ原子の溶解度及びそれをトラップするサイドを増やすことを示した。また、純Wより5倍以上良い耐Heプラズマ照射性を持つW-Zr-Y2O3開発の成功が核融合炉の研究を推進した。