Experimental verification of the physics of isotope effects mediated by turbulence nonlinearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shinsuke  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (00469610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素同位体効果 / プラズマ / 乱流 / 帯状流 / 核融合 / 非線形 / プラズマ乱流 / 同位体効果 / 磁場閉じ込め / 計測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されている、乱流の非線形性を介在し同位体効果が生じるという仮説の実験による実証を目指し、
A. 乱流の非線形特性の実験的観測による同位体効果発現機構の解明
B. 磁場配位制御による、非線形乱流を介在した、同位体効果への影響の検証
を目指す。軽/重水素同位体比を制御し、広いパラメータ領域で乱流と帯状流の非線形結合・競合過程の特性の応答を明らかにする。乱流、そして帯状流を直接観測し、多様な揺動解析手法を駆使し、乱流の素過程およびその非線形特性を評価する。さらに、乱流と帯状流の非線形結合・競合過程の制御ノブとして、磁場の幾何形状(磁場配位)を制御し、同位体効果に影響を与えうるか、解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the hydrogen isotope effect on confinement characteristics in magnetic confinement fusion. The research focuses on two main objectives: experimentally observing the nonlinear characteristics of turbulence and verifying the influence of nonlinear turbulence on the isotope effect by controlling the magnetic field configuration. The study manipulates the isotope ratio of hydrogen and deuterium and examines the response of the nonlinear coupling and competition between turbulence and a zonal flow. A combined measurement system is used to directly observe turbulence and a zonal flow, utilizing various fluctuation analysis techniques to evaluate their fundemental and nonlinear characteristics. The study also investigates the impact of the isotope effect by controlling the geometric shape of the magnetic field configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉じ込め特性に対する“水素同位体効果”は、ITERおよび将来の核融合炉の設計・性能予測の基盤となる知見でありながら、その物理機構は未解明である.本研究は同位体効果は乱流の非線形性を介在して発現しているのか?という疑問に対して取り組む.これは、イオン質量の違いという単純な差異が、なぜ輸送の基礎的理解に反して輸送改善を生み出しうるのか?なぜ磁場配位に応じてその改善度が異なるのか?という,プラズマ・乱流物理を深化させる取り組みであり,この点に学術的意義を有する.同時に、エネルギー問題を決着する可能性のある核融合炉の設計・性能予測に不可欠な基盤的知見に資することから,重要な社会的意義がある.