In-situ high accuracy measurement of hydrogen and helium behavior in plasma facing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mitsutaka  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (80379693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 治田 充貴  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00711574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合プラズマ対向材料 / 水素 / ヘリウム / 高機能電子顕微鏡 / STEM-EELS
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合プラズマ対向材料中の水素同位体およびヘリウムの挙動の理解は,プラズマ制御と炉の安全性維持に関わる極めて重要な課題である.本研究は,高分解能質量分析計を導入したイオン照射装置直結透過型電子顕微鏡,およびモノクロメータ搭載低加速原子分解能分析電子顕微鏡の2種類の先進高機能電子顕微鏡を相補的に用いて,核融合プラズマ対向材料中の水素同位体・ヘリウム挙動を実時間で高精度にその場測定することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dynamic behaviors of hydrogen isotopes and helium atoms in fusion reactor materials such as tungsten, beryllium and reduced activation ferritic steels were examined using two types of sophisticated TEMs.
In the first half of the research period, a high-resolution mass spectrometer was installed in a TEM directly connected to an ion gun, enabling simultaneous in-situ measurement of microstructural evolutions and gas retention properties. The complementary use of this system and a STEM-EELS has successfully enabled the quantitative evaluation of dynamic gas-atomic behavior in various samples irradiated with deuterium or helium ions with high spatial resolution and in direct correlation with microstructural changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉材料中のガス原子の蓄積,および再放出の挙動は,炉心プラズマの燃料密度制御や炉の安全性に影響するため,その理解は核融合炉実現のための重要な課題として認識されているが,これまでの材料照射実験の多くは,照射後の試料分析がほとんどで,過渡的現象の後に残存する静的照射効果に関する報告が主であった.本研究では,材料中の過渡的な水素同位体・ヘリウム挙動を実時間で高精度に直接その場測定し,国際的にも例のない,インパクトの大きい貴重なデータを取得することができた.本研究を通して得られた成果から,材料の劣化程度や寿命の予測,さらに最適化された使用条件の提案に貢献できると考えられる.