Research on formation and sustainment mechanism of turbulent structures by using integrated turbulence diagnostic system in torus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Naohiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20390635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱流構造 / 磁場閉じ込め / トーラス / 数値診断 / 統合シミュレーション / プラズマ / 非線形相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマにおいて重要なプラズマが自発的に形成する乱流構造の形成機構の理解のために、多空間スケール揺動間の非線形相互作用を数値シミュレーションにより定量的に評価する。具体的には、トカマク実験装置の磁場配位を導入した圧力駆動不安定性の大域的シミュレーションで、径方向に伸びた持続する渦構造の形成条件と形状決定要因を探索する。これら解析を独自のトーラス統合乱流診断システムを利用して行うことで、本システムを実験比較プラットホームとして確立し、実験室プラズマにおける乱流構造形成機構の同定につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated turbulence diagnostic simulator has been developed for quantitative evaluation of plasma turbulence phenomena, because the 3-D spatial competition and multi-scale nonlinear mechanism of turbulent structures play important roles in magnetic confinement fusion plasmas. The system uses 3-D plasma simulation data to analyze physical mechanisms by simulating turbulence diagnostics in actual experimental devices. The system has been extended to support various types of fluctuation diagnostics in laboratory and large fusion device plasmas through object-oriented programming. Nonlinear processes are clarified by analyzing competition of 3-D torus plasma instabilities and particle transport induced by turbulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマは乱流状態にあり、その理解が高温・高密度プラズマの性能向上につながる。局所的な揺らぎだけでなく、装置サイズに及ぶ大域的な揺らぎも存在し役割解明が望まれている。本研究では乱流の局所・大域を含む全体構造をシミュレーションで提示し、解析するシステムを構築したもので、物理機構の解明に貢献する。さらに、シミュレーション空間内で実空間を再現したデジタルツイン上の解析ツールとして、実際のプラズマ現象理解への橋渡しの役割を果たす。