Effect of JxB-forced convection on the power and particle control capabilities of a liquid metal plasma-facing component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshihiko  中部大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (60311213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宅 諒  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10804750)
胡 長洪  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
武藤 敬  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90115949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプラズマ対向機器 / ダイバーター / 液体金属 / 熱・粒子制御 / プラズマー材料相互作用 / 粒子制御 / 熱除去 / プラズマー壁相互作用 / 熱輸送 / 粒子輸送 / リサイクリング / 磁気閉じ込め核融合炉 / プラズマ―壁相互作用 / 水素リサイクリング / 電磁力強制流動 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 周辺プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者等は、液体金属プラズマ対向機器(PFC)の研究を進めて来た。その結果、静止液体金属に比べて自然対流・強制流動させた場合、①プラズマから入射された粒子の輸送が促進されること;②熱輸送も促進されることが個別の実験から検証された。
今回の申請研究では、以上2つの現象が同時に観測できるような実験セットアップを設計製作し実証実験を行い、将来の磁気核融合DEMO炉に於ける周辺熱・粒子制御用PFCの開発に資することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve technical issues associated with the plasma-facing components (PFCs) such as the divertor to be installed in a steady state magnetic fusion DEMO reactor, employing high-temperature metals such as tungsten for the surface component,the use of liquid metals (LMs) such as molten lithium has been proposed and evaluated as a possible resolution over the past two or so decades, using plasma confinement devices as well as laboratory-scale experimental facilities. The present work is intended to explore the effect of forced convection in liquid metals on the transport behavior of particles and heat from divertor plasma bombardment. Laboratory-scale experiments have been conducted, using GaInSn and molten lithium as the liquid metal targets to be exposed to steady-state plasmas. Data clearly indicate that electromagnetically induced convection can enhance particles and heat transport in these liquid metals, proof-of-principle data for convected LM-PFCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年脱炭素社会の実現に向けてベースロードエネルギー源として有望なのは、核融合エネルギーである。核融合エネルギー開発は、国際核融合実験炉(ITER)の建設が大幅に遅れるなか世界各国で実証炉(DEMO)設計が進んでいる。しかし、DEMO炉はITERに比べて遥かに強力なプラズマ加熱を必要とする為、高融点金属を用いるプラズマ対向機器では、閉じ込めロス熱流束を受け止められない。本研究課題は、その問題点を解決する手法として液体金属を用いた液体金属プラズマ対向機器を提案し、JxB電磁力による強制流動を与えて熱・粒子制御能力を飛躍的に向上させる事を実証する事が目的である。