Experiment study of Interchange MHD instability under the anisotropic pressure distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KIYOMASA  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00249963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 良輔  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80581066)
武村 勇輝  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60705606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMHD平衡 / 非等方圧力 / MHD安定性 / ビーム圧力 / 磁気計測 / MHD不安定性 / FIDA(高速イオン由来Dアルファ線分光計測) / 交換型不安定性 / ヘリカルプラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
LHDの核融合炉心相当の高ベータ放電では、交換型MHD不安定性の線形不安定予測領域で安定にプラズマが維持できている。このような放電では非等方圧力が予測され、それが不安定性の安定特性に影響を与えている可能性がある。本研究では、LHDの非等方プラズマで圧力非等方度を同定する手法を開発し、磁力線に平行、垂直方向の加熱特性の違うLHDプラズマで、その手法の妥当性を検証する。また、圧力非等方度の異なるプラズマ放電の不安定性の計測結果から、圧力非等方度による交換型不安定性の発現条件、飽和状態への影響を調べ、その結果を基にLHDの高ベータ放電のMHD安定特性の炉心プラズマへの外挿精度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of the pressure anisotropy on the MHD instability in the helical plasmas, we analyze the pressure anisotropy dependence of magnetic fluctuation amplitude in the discharges with anisotropic pressure heated by the various heating source in the LHD experiments. As the results, we obtain the following results. The more anisotropic in the dominantly tangential pressure, the larger the magnetic fluctuation amplitude due to the resistive interchange instabilities becomes large. The results are consistent with a theoretical prediction based on Kruskal-Oberman model in terpsichore code, which is a MHD instability analysis code based on the three dimensional MHD equilibrium with anisotropic pressure, and it is developed by W.A.Cooper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テストLHD実験で達成された経済的な核融合炉心と同等のベータ値を持つプラズマは、主として接線NBIにより加熱されることによる圧力非等方性により、抵抗性交換型不安定性が安定化された結果、高いベータ値が実現された可能性が高いことがわかり、LHDの高ベータ放電のMHD安定特性はそのまま炉心プラズマへの外挿が難しいことがわかった。一方、核融合炉では磁気レイノルズ数がLHDの高ベータ放電より10倍から100倍高い領域で運転することになるので、この場合は依然として、交換型不安定性はベータ値の運転領域を制限しない可能性も高く、この効果の検証が今後の課題であることが明らかになった。