Rapid roasting and heating methods of beverage ingredients using dielectric barrier discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Masayoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50415791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 孝之  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30251119)
谷野 孝徳  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50467669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放電プラズマ / 食品加工 / 焙煎 / 火入れ / 機能性表示食品
Outline of Research at the Start
放電プラズマを利用した飲料原料(コーヒー豆、茶葉)の迅速な焙煎・火入れ技術を開発する。各種飲料原料に対する加工時間の短縮、品質や抽出効率の向上、新奇な風味や味わいの付与を達成するために重要な装置の構成や印加電圧波形などのパラメーターを明らかにする。さらに、各種物性評価、成分分析、官能試験による定量的な評価に基づき、本方法により焙煎・火入れした飲料原料の品質特性の把握や、高付加価値化の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a coffee roasting machine using low-pressure dielectric barrier discharge (LPDBD). Coffee beans were roasted uniformly by the machine within a short period of processing time. The roast levels of coffee beans such as light, medium, and dark roasts can be controlled by changing the applied voltage and the processing time. The color, taste, and aroma of a coffee brewed from LPDBD treated beans were almost same as that obtained from the roasted beans by a conventional home coffee roasting machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により放電プラズマが飲料原料の焙煎・火入れに応用可能であることが示された。得られた研究成果により、放電プラズマの食品加工への応用に関する研究がこれまで以上に活発になると考えられる。本方法は従来法とは全く異なる原理に基づく焙煎・火入れ方法であるため、飲料原料に新奇な風味や味わいを付与できる可能性が高い。さらに、焙煎・火入れ時間が短縮化されることで熱に弱い機能性成分の分解を抑制することが可能である。従って、消費者の嗜好の多様化や、健康増進等の需要に対応可能な製品の開発に貢献できると同時に、高品質な飲料原料を効率良く低コストで製造可能なプロセスの構築に寄与すると考えられる。