Modularization of dye-sensitized solar cells with a non-equilibrium plasma induced in a small cavity in a liquid phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okuya Masayuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00293605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非平衡平面プラズマ / 液中プラズマ / 誘電体バリア放電 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 酸化チタン / 酸化スズ / 製膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の要素技術として、PET基板上に塗布した前駆体に大気圧誘電体バリア放電により誘導された非平衡平面プラズマを照射し、前駆体の局所部分のみを結晶化させるダイレクトパターニング製膜を報告している。本研究では、この技術を前駆体溶液中の微小空洞部への平面プラズマの閉じ込め効果を利用した製膜へと展開する。
上記の液中非平衡平面プラズマを利用した独自の製膜技術と色素増感太陽電池作製技術を融合させ、これまでに例のない色素増感太陽電池の作製法を提案する。併せて、非平衡平面プラズマによるダイレクトパターニング技術を太陽電池のモジュール化へ展開し、新エネルギー源の開発に対する社会的ニーズに応える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied a novel plasma technique to form a porous TiO2 layer on an FTO-coated substrate for a DSSC. However, we employed a glass substrate here, because the handmaid electrode caused to a non-homogeneous plasma distribution with micrometers of fine sparks because of a low resolution of the screen-printed grid pattern and damaged the plastic substrate during film formation. We further investigated the active plasma species to promote a necking process between TiO2 particles during plasma irradiation by adjusting the volume fraction of the flowing mixture of nitrogen and oxygen gases.
However, the plasma induced under atmospheric pressure decayed rapidly, and the vertical distribution of the planar plasma on the electrode was too thin to allow annealing of a porous-TiO2 layer to produce a high-performance DSSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型の放電方式に比べ、グリッドの微細化やデザイン性が増し、結果的にプラズマ発生領域のナノメーターオーダーでの制御が可能になる。この手法にプラズマの3次元的空間分布制御や、電極のスキャニング技術を組み込むことにより、ドット状やライン状のダイレクトパターニング製膜への展開が可能であり、将来は3次元の対象物表面に膜を『描く』技術への進展も期待される。
本製膜技術は、比較的手軽な技術でありながら、研究の成果を既存のプラズマディスプレイ技術と融合させ、さらにプラズマの空間分布状態の微細制御技術が加われば、将来的に微細加工から大面積製膜まで幅広い応用の利く革新的製膜技術へ発展することが期待される。