Rapid deposition of oxide semiconductor film by innovative atmospheric solution precursor spray using vortex thermal plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yasutaka  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (60306107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 秀哉  足利大学, 工学部, その他 (20156128)
田中 学  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
茂田 正哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ溶射 / 熱プラズマ / CVD / 酸化物半導体 / 光触媒 / 旋回流プラズマ / 酸化チタン / 微粒子 / 液相前駆体溶射 / 熱遮へいコーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規に開発した旋回流プラズマジェットを用いたSPPS装置を用いて、従来のCVD、PVD、噴霧熱分解法により形成された薄膜と同等の品質を有する薄膜の低温かつ高速合成を、大気雰囲気下で行う。従来の大気プラズマ溶射では、ナノオーダーの微粒子を分散させたサスペンション溶射(SPS)が、薄膜の微細組織制御に成功していることから、本研究のSPPSは、上流側熱プラズマで燃焼炎合成によるTiO2微粒子合成、下流側熱プラズマで合成したTiO2微粒子の溶融および基板上への輸送を行うことにより、SPSに準じた薄膜形成を可能にし、実用的なTiO2半導体薄膜の高速合成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of an atmospheric solution precursor plasma spray (ASPPS) equipment which can deposit functional films with high mechanical properties, the complex type vortex plasma torch consisted of the upstream plasma torch for nano particle creation and the downstream plasma torch for thermal spray of the created nano particles was fabricated. Besides, in order to evaluate this equipment’s ability on deposition of the titanium oxide film with high mechanical properties in this study, titanium oxide film deposition was carried out by ASPPS using this equipment. Consequently, it was proved that rutile rich titanium oxide films with high mechanical properties could be deposited on the condition of short deposition distance (high deposition temperature). In addition, rapid cooling of the film using commercial quenching agent immediately when post heat treatment of the film was finished, its anatase/rutile ratio could be promoted without deterioration of its mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧下で行われる液相前駆体プラズマ溶射 (大気SPPSもしくはASPPS) は、機能性微粒子形成技術として実用化されているが、薄膜形成技術としては、形成される薄膜の機械的特性が低いため実用化に至っていない。減圧下で行われるSPPSは、機能性薄膜の高速形成技術として実用レベルに達していることから、大気圧下で行われる本研究の研究成果は、より簡便な設備での機能性薄膜の高速形成が可能となり、機能性薄膜の形成コスト低減に有効である。特に酸化物薄膜等は開放大気下での形成も可能になる事から、熱遮へいコーティング用柱状組織PSZの高速形成などへの応用に期待できる。