Project/Area Number |
20K03920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スパッタ成膜 / PECVD / 炭素膜 / 結合状態 / 高電圧パルス / グラフェン / HPPS/HiPMS / カーボン膜 / スパッタ堆積 / プラズマ化学気相堆積 / 赤外分光 / ラマン分光 / アモルファス炭素膜 / 成膜メカニズム / プラズマ気相化学堆積 / 大電力インパルスマグネトロンスパッタリング / 膜中の炭素の2重結合 / 多重内部反射赤外吸収分光法 / スパッタ法 / プラズマ化学気相堆積法 / 膜中の炭素の2重結合状態の生成と消滅 / スパッタ膜 / プラズマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでプラズマ気相化学堆積法(PECVD法)を使ったアモルファス炭素膜の成膜メカのズムを調べてきた。今回はスパッタ法を精力的に調べ、PECVD法,スパッタリング法,両者の統一的な成膜メカニズムを提案することが核心をなす学術的問いである。 そこで、赤外分光計測系を組み込んだ真空装置にスパッタ源を導入し,スパッタによる成膜過程における膜中の化学結合状態の変化を計測する。特に膜質を左右する炭素の2重結合(C=C)状態の生成・消滅について注目し、その生成消滅が計測できる方法を検討し、確定する。本研究で得られた結果より、PECVDとスパッタリング法の統一的な堆積反応メカニズムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the deposition mechanism ofsputtering carbon related film, by investigating sputtering deposition of carbon films, in addition to plasma enhanced chemical deposition (PECVD) method. The sputtered film contains sp3-hydrocarbon components, indicating that it is important to control gas-phase reactions. Then, gas-phase reactions in PECVD are changed with the addition of He addition to hydrocarbon gas. As a results, different chemical states are generated in the deposited films. Furthermore, the deposited fims with high power impulse suppertring at high temperatures show the formation of structured carbon materials, like graphene and carbon nanowalls. the formation of these strucuture is suitable to HiPIMS/HPPS method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素膜のプラズマ成膜について成長メカニズムについて、これまで様々に議論されてきたが不明な点が多い。本研究では、スパッタおよびPECVDで成膜された膜を広範囲に比較し、膜中の結合状態の変化から成膜メカニズムに迫り、得られた結果からグラフェン等の炭素の構造物の効率的な形成への発展を示したものである。学術的に意義のある成果が得られている。これまでの炭素膜成膜は、数多くの実験条件から最適条件を絞り込む試行錯誤型の研究が多いが、成膜途中の状態を計測し膜形成のメカニズムを明らかにする本研究は社会的意義がある。さらに、グラフェン、カーボンナノウォールを新たな方法での成長に成功している点にも意義がある。