Exploring new physics in string theory from numerical analysis in open string field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Isao  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (60399433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開弦の場の理論 / レベル切断近似 / 数値解周りの理論 / 単位弦場に基づく解析解 / 二重ブレーン / a-ゲージ / スペクトラム / 質量スペクトラム / 数値解
Outline of Research at the Start
ボソン的開弦の場の理論において、様々なゲージ(1パラメータの入ったa-ゲージ)条件のもとで運動方程式をレベル切断近似を用いて数値的に解き、従来よく調べられてきたタキオン真空解以外の非自明な解を求め、その性質を具体的に詳しく調べて物理的解釈を与える。
このような数値計算を遂行することにより全く新しい解を発見し、弦理論の非摂動的定式化の一つである弦の場の理論を指導原理として、新たな物理現象を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superstring theory is one of the most likely candidates for the theory of everything and string field theory is one of its nonperturbative formulations. Here, we studied numerical solutions in the bosonic open string field theory. In particular, using the level truncation approximation, we extended numerical solutions to those around the identity-based solutions or in the a-gauges, conducted numerical analysis on the spectrum in the theory around the numerical double brane solution on the perturbative vacuum and the single brane solution on the nonperturbative vacuum, and clarified the consistency with earlier interpretations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弦理論の非摂動的定式化の一つである弦の場の理論が実際の物理現象の記述に役立つことを示すには、具体的な計算を実行する必要がある。本研究で、ボソン的開弦の場の理論の枠組みで実際に数値計算を行い、既知の数値解を拡張したり、数値解周りのスペクトラムを求めたりしたことでその有効性を示すことができた。特に、非摂動真空を表す単位弦場に基づく解に関する本研究の成果はこれまでの物理的解釈を正当化することになった。