Study of quantum gravity based on discretised supersymmetric gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA So  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (70392123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 超対称性 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 数値計算 / グラフ理論 / ゼータ関数 / 超弦理論
Outline of Research at the Start
計算物理学の手法を用いて、2次元及び4次元の超対称ゲージ理論を数値計算が実行出来る形に正則化し、比較的単純な理論を用いて、あらゆる物理量を第一原理から計算する手法を確立する。そして、培った技術をゲージ/重力対応を通じて重力理論との双対性が予言されている超対称ゲージ理論に応用し、従来の手法では計算できない物理量を数値的に評価し、ゲージ/重力対応の非自明な検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory via both of numerical and theoretical ways. Our research focused on defining the N=(2,2) supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory on a lattice set on a spherical surface and investigating its behavior in the continuum limit. We discovered issues related to the zero modes of fermions. Through this analysis, we uncovered a relationship between gauge theory on graphs and the graph zeta function, which enabled us to accurately calculate the partition function of a gague theory on the graph in the large N limit. We have then constructed a model called the FKM model and examined its phase structure in detail. We obtained strong evidence showing that this model universally exhibits third-order phase transitions. These findings represent significant advancements in our understanding of supersymmetric gauge theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、超対称ゲージ理論の理解を深める重要な知見を提供し、理論物理学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。特に、超対称ヤン・ミルズ理論の数値解析と理論的考察を通じて得られた知見は、ゲージ理論を非摂動論的に解析する際の基板となるものである。また、その過程で得られたFKM模型は、現実的なゲージ理論との関係も深く、より深い理解が待たれる模型である。特に、グラフ理論とグラフゼータ関数を用いた解析手法は、他の分野にも応用可能であり、広範な科学技術の進歩に寄与することが期待される。総合的に、本研究は、将来的な科学の発展、及び、新しい解析手法の創出に繋がる可能性を開いたものと評価できる。