Project/Area Number |
20K03939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Ko 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60533544)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超新星 / 数値シミュレーション / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、重力崩壊型超新星が放出するニュートリノ・重力波信号とその親星コア構造との関係を、セルフコンシステントな多次元ニュートリノ輻射流体計算によって理論的に調べる。超新星になり得る幅広い質量域の親星を対象にした数値計算を実行する事によって、親星の構造を反映した超新星ニュートリノ光度・エネルギースペクトルおよび重力波放射の時間発展を解く。親星構造と超新星ニュートリノ・重力波の対応関係を明らかにすることによって、来たるべき近傍超新星ニュートリノの観測を引き金とした重力波観測・光学フォローアップ観測を含む包括的観測体制の構築に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the end of the lifetime of stars more massive than about eight solar masses, their core would experience gravitational instability and collapse to nuclear densities. This process is thought to produce a core-collapse supernova (CCSN) explosion, leaving neutrino and gravitational wave (GW) signals, explosive nucleosynthesis yields, and either a neutron star or a black hole behind the explosion. In this study, we have performed three-dimensional hydrodynamic simulations taking account of neutrino transport in order to investigate this interesting astronomical event. We have explored a wide variety of initial stellar structures, which affect the hydrodynamical evolution of supernova materials. We find that the differences in the initial stellar structure, such as stellar core mass and anisotropic density distribution, are reflected in the neutrino and GW signals as well as the properties of the compact remnant. Our findings will be tested through future observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、重力崩壊型超新星が放出するニュートリノ・重力波信号とその親星コア構造との関係を、現実的な3次元空間におけるニュートリノ輻射流体計算によって明らかにした。これは将来発生すると期待される、太陽系近傍での超新星からのニュートリノの検出を引き金とした、重力波観測・光学フォローアップ観測を含む包括的観測体制の構築に寄与する成果である。超新星爆発は、地上では実現できない超高温・高密度における物理の実験場でもある。本研究成果は、人類がこれまでに構築した物理理論がこのような極限環境でも成立するかテストする機会を与えるものである。